We don’t like it either. You paid premiums that generated profits for an insurance company and its executives and now the carrier wants more from you.
[…] This impacts lien reduction.
Medi-Cal liens can be reduced under Ahlborn, a 2006 decision of the U.S. Supreme Court in Arkansas v. Ahlborn which recognizes that a personal injury settlement has multiple components: general damages for pain and suffering, past lost wages, loss of earning capacity, past medical expenses and future medical expenses. Ahlborn held that the Arkansas equivalent of California’s Medi-Cal lien can only be collected from the past medical expense portion of a settlement. The Ahlborn formula was codified in California Welfare and Institutions Code Section 14124.76(a) which provides that Medi-Cal’s recovery is limited to “that portion of a settlement, judgment or award that represents payment for medical expenses or medical care, provided on behalf of the beneficiary.”
Other lawyers may come to conclusions contrary to those expressed here. We invite anyone’s comments or suggestions.
Alexander Law Group, LLP attorneys share our knowledge of the law and the results of our research and experience.