But, a recent victory for a medical device manufacturer in the U.S. Sup
[…] Of note is the definition of the term “substantial evidence” which means “evidence consisting of adequate and well-controlled investigations, including clinical investigations, by experts qualified by scientific training and experience to evaluate the effectiveness of the drug involved, on the basis of which it could fairly and responsibly be concluded by such experts that the drug will have the effect it purports or is represented to have under the conditions of use prescribed, recommended, or suggested in the labeling or proposed labeling thereof.” See 21 U.S.C. § 355d.
Subordinate regulations which govern this area are found in 21 C.F.R. § 201.80(e). 21 C.F.R. 201.80 generally controls the “specific requirement on content and format of labeling for human prescription drugs . . .” Subsection (e) further requires that “[t]he labeling shall be revised as soon as there is reasonable evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship need not have been proved.” Id. (emphasis supplied).