The new Civil Code section 1431.2 provides:
[…] While the jury will be asked to determine the percentage of the total negligence to be attributed to all defendants, Proposition 51 does not diminish the non-economic damages that may be collected against all defendants because they are vicariously liable or subject to imputed liability as a matter of law.
The new Civil Code section 1431.2 provides:
* (a) In any action for personal injury, property damage or wrongful death, based upon principles of comparative fault, the liability of each defendant for non-economic damages shall be several only and shall not be joint. Each defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault, and a separate judgment shall be rendered against that defendant for that amount.
The only case construing this new statute is Evangelatos v. Superior Court (1988) 44 Cal.3d 1188 [246 Cal.Rptr. 629], which held the statute was constitutional and would be applied prospectively only.