The new Civil Code section 1431.2 provides:
[…] 7. parents for their children’s torts;
8. public franchisees for the torts of their contractors, e.g., public utilities, trucking firms, etc.
In addition to the legislative history, the statute itself provides language that is clearly consistent with statutory intent. Civil Code section 1431.2 sets forth the cases in which Proposition 51 rules apply and states that it is to be applied “[i]n any action for personal injury… based upon principles of comparative fault…” It is for this reason that the mandate of Civil Code section 1431.2 that, “[e]ach defendant shall be liable only for the amount of non-economic damages allocated to that defendant in direct proportion to that defendant’s percentage of fault…” does not apply in cases where liability is imposed as a matter of public policy and imputed to others as a matter of law, since the comparative fault of a public policy defendant should never be in issue and therefore the action is not based upon “principles of comparative fault.”